Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Sign In


Education & Events Calendar
2019 Schedule of Events
Share |

  

Schedule of Events - 2019 Annual Seminar

This is the preliminary Schedule of Events for the 2019 Annual Seminar.  We are opening registration on April 1, 2019 to accommodate those members who desire to use this year’s budget to fund seminar registration fees.  While members can register, our educational programming is still being finalized so you will not be able to select your educational events until the program is finalized.  At that time, all registered attendees will receive instructions to go into their registrations and modify their CEUs choices.  All registrants will be asked to select their preferred classes so that CACEO can modify classrooms to accommodate larger classroom sizes.  CACEO thanks attendees for their cooperation.

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
 Start Time End Time Event Speaker(s) Meeting Room CEUs
  TBA   TBA CACEO Board of Directors' Meeting    TBA  0.0
  12:00 PM   5:00 PM Exhibitor Move-in  Town & Country/San Diego  0.0
   5:30 PM   7:30 PM Registration Open/Meet 'N Greet  Golden Ballroom Foyer  0.0
   5:30 PM   7:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open  Town & Country/San Diego  0.0

 

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
 Start Time End Time Event Speakers                            Meeting Room        CEUs
   7:30 AM  3:00 PM Registration/Information Desk Open Golden Ballroom Foyer  0.0
   7:30 AM  8:00 AM Continental Breakfast Golden Ballroom & Foyer
   8:00 AM  8:15 AM General Session:  Welcome & Introductions Abraham Duran, President Town & Country/San Diego  0.0
   8:15 AM  9:45 AM Opening Keynote Address: Seeing and Riding a Wave (Part 1): Understanding & Leading Today's Changing Workplace
James Uhl, Breaking the Chain Consulting Town & Country/San Diego  1.5
   8:30 AM  3:30 PM Exhibits Open Town & Country/San Diego
   9:45 AM 10:00 AM Mid-morning Refreshment Break Golden Ballroom and Foyer  0.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group One: California's Current and Ever-Changing Cannbis Laws and Today's Cannabis- A Cannabis Update Course (Part 1 of 3)
Seth Cimino, Police Officer/Instructor/Trainer TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group One: Abatement of Buildings Used for Drugs, Gangs, and/or Prostitution Curtis Wright, Silver & Wright, LLP TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group One: Building a Healthy & Engaged Team
James Uhl, Breaking the Chain Consulting TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group One: Procedural Due Process James Eckart, Dapeer, Rosenblit, & Litvak, LLP TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group One: Human Trafficking and Illegal Massage Establishments Rick McElroy and Beverly May, California Massage Therapy Council TBA  2.0
  12:00 PM  1:00 PM Lunch Town & Country/San Diego  0.0
   1:00 PM  3:00 PM Education Group Two: Indoor Cannabis Cultivation Investigations & Officer Safety Techniques (Part 2 of 3) Seth Cimino, Police Officer/Instructor/Trainer TBA  2.0
   1:00 PM  3:00 PM Education Group Two: Primer on Inspection Warrants and Abatement Warrants Matthew Silver, Silver & Wright, LLP TBA  2.0
   1:00 PM  3:00 PM Education Group Two: Coordinated Code Enforcement Response to Asthma and Lead Poisoning Threats in Homes Larry Brooks TBA  2.0
   1:00 PM  3:00 PM Education Group Two: Leading & Living Strong: Using Strength-Based Leadership to Overcome Disengagement James Uhl, Breaking the Chain Consulting TBA  2.0
   1:00 PM  3:00 PM Education Group Two: Internet Tools for Code Enforcement - Sex, Drugs, and Social Media Kenneth King, Riverside County Fire Department TBA  2.0
   3:00 PM  3:30 PM Afternoon Break/Meet with Exhibitors Golden Ballroom and Foyer  0.0
   3:30 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Three: Butane Hash Oil / Concentrated Cannabis Lab Investigations & Officer Safety Tecniques (Part 3 of 3) Seth Cimino, Police Officer/Instructor/Trainer TBA  2.0
   3:30 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Three: Annual Code Enforcement Legal Update Curtis Wright, Silver & Wright, LLP TBA  2.0
   3:30 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Three: Sidewalk Vending and Vendors James Eckart, Dapeer, Rosenblit, & Litvak, LLP TBA  2.0
   3:30 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Three: Identifying Building Code Violations Al Jimenez, City of Cathedral City TBA  2.0
   3:30 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Three: Strategies to Prevent Human Trafficking and Prostitution in Massage Establishments Rick McElroy and Beverly May, California Massage Therapy Council TBA  2.0
   5:30 PM  7:30 PM CACEO Evening Mixer TBA

 

 Thursday, October 3, 2019 

Start Time

End Time

 Event

 Speakers

 Meeting Room

 CEUs

  7:30 AM  3:00 PM Registration/Information Desk Open                                            Golden Ballroom Foyer
  7:30 AM  8:00 AM Continental Breakfast Golden Ballroom &  Foyer
  8:00 AM  9:30 AM Education Group Four: Housing Inspections 101 with virtual photo walk-thru, Part 1 of 2 Greg Smith, GMS Presentations and Training, Minnesota Association of Housing Code Officials TBA   1.5
  8:00 AM  9:30 AM Education Group Four: Philosophy and Practice of Code Enforcement: A Way to a Better Life, Part 1 of 2 Eugene Alper, City of West Hollywood TBA   1.5
  8:00 AM  9:30 AM Education Group Four: Building and Maintaining an Integrated Civil Code Enforcement Program Michael Rossi, Santa Clara County, Office of the City Counsel TBA   1.5
  8:00 AM  9:30 AM Education Group Four: Indicators for Human Trafficking, Social Media Exploitation, and Child Pornography Environments for the Code Enforcement Professional Opal Singleton, A Million Kids TBA   1.5
  8:00 AM  9:30 AM Education Group Four 201910034-5 TBA TBA   1.5
  9:30 AM 10:00 AM Mid-morning Refreshment Break with Exhibitors
Golden Ballroom & Foyer
 10:00 AM   3:30 PM Exhibits Open Town & Country/San Diego
 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Five: 4th Amendment: Rights of Entry, Inspections, and Abatements (Part 1 of 2) Matthew Silver, Silver & Wright, LLP TBA   2.0
 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Five: Illegal Animal Fighting (Part 1 of 2) Eric Sakach, The Humane Society of the United States TBA   2.0
 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Five: Philosophy and Practice of Code Enforcement: A Way to a Better Life, Part 2 of 2 Eugene Alper, City of West Hollywood TBA   2.0
 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Five: The Art and Science of Connecting with Others James Uhl, Breaking the Chain Consulting TBA   2.0
 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Five: Short Term Rental Enforcement: Data and Innovation Ulrik Binzer, Host Compliance and panelists:
Daniel Mick, City of West Hollywood
Maureen Stuhlman, City of South Lake Tahoe
Pete Roque, City of Garden Grove
TBA   2.0
 12:00 PM  1:30 PM Lunch and Awards Ceremony Town & Country/San Diego   1.5
  1:30 PM  3:30 PM Education Group Six: 4th Amendment: Rights of Entry, Inspections, and Abatements (Part 2 of 2) Matthew Silver, Silver & Wright, LLP TBA   2.0
  1:30 PM  3:30 PM Education Group Six: Solving the Puzzle: Identifying and Understanding Hoarding Disorder Greg Smith, GMS Presentations and Training, Minnesota Association of Housing Code Officials TBA   2.0
  1:30 PM  3:30 PM Education Group Six: Illegal Soliciting on Private/Public Property, Illegal Camping, and Other Transient Issues Curtis Wright, Silver & Wright, LLP TBA   2.0
  1:30 PM  3:30 PM Education Group Six: Illegal Animal Fighting (Part 2 of 2) Eric Sakach, The Humane Society of the United States TBA   2.0
  1:30 PM  3:30 PM Education Group Six: Certification Exam Preparation Michelle Cervantes and Tracey Towner, County of Riverside TBA   2.0
  3:30 PM  4:00 PM Afternoon Break - Meet with Exhibitors TBA Golden Ballroom & Foyer
  4:00 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Seven: Housing Inspections 101 with virtual photo walk-thru (Part 2 of 2) Greg Smith, GMS Presentations and Training, Minnesota Association of Housing Code Officials TBA   1.5
  4:00 PM   5:30 PM Education Group Seven: Investigations, Notices, and Reports - Keys to Consider Aaron Bloom, Santa Clara County, Office of the City Counsel TBA   1.5
  4:00 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Seven: A Receiver's World: The Good, the Bad, and the Messy Richardson Griswold, Griswold Law TBA   1.5
  4:00 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Seven: Fire Code as it Relates to Code Enforcement instead of California Building Standards Code Kenneth King, Riverside County Fire Department TBA   1.5
  4:00 PM  5:30 PM Education Group Seven: Crime Prevention Through Environmental Design James Garing, City of Citrus Heights Police Department TBA   1.5
  4:00 PM  6:00 PM Exhibitor Move-out
  5:30 PM Evening on your own      

 

 Friday, October 4, 2019
Start Time End Time Event Speakers                            Meeting Room        CEUs
   7:30 AM 12:00 PM Registration/Information Desk Open Golden Ballroom Foyer
   7:30 AM 8:00 AM Coffee Service   Golden Ballroom Foyer  
   8:00 AM  9:30 AM Closing Keynote Address: Creating and Sustaining a Wave (Part II): Using Strengths-Based Leadership to Thrive in Today's Changing Workplace James Uhl, Breaking the Chain Consulting Town & Country/San Diego  1.5
   9:30 AM 10:00 AM Morning Break (extra time for hotel checkout)   Golden Ballroom Foyer  
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Eight: Stress Management for Code Enforcement Johnny Terfehr,  City of Eastvale, and Jamie Zeller, City of Escondido TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Eight: Courtroom & Administrative Hearing Testimony - Tips and Tricks to Ace Your Hearing Jeremy Avila, Santa Clara County, Office of the City Counsel TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Eight: Roaches and Rats and Bedbugs Dave Buckholz, City of Ontario TBA  2.0
  10:00 AM 12:00 PM Education Group Eight: Certification Exam (Pre-registration
required; additional fee applies
TBA TBA  0.0
 12:00 PM   Annual Seminar Ends    

 Total CEUs Available:  18.0

Save the Date:  2020 Annual Seminar

October 21-23, 2020

 Resort at Squaw Creek, Olympic Valley, CA